?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Mommy gets pwned - moonshadowed
moonshadowed
moonshadowed
Mommy gets pwned
PWNed : (definition from urban dictionary): A corruption of the word "Owned." This originated in an online game called Warcraft, where a map designer misspelled "owned." When the computer beat a player, it was supposed to say, so-and-so "has been owned."

Instead, it said, so-and-so "has been pwned."

I figured put that up there for my mom, who might wonder.

****

Earlier this summer, Thomas' daycare group (the schoolaged children, at least) went bowling. He is an ace at bowling on the wii, and we were told he had a great time and even got 2 strikes.... so we thought this might be something fun we could do as a family. So on Sunday we thought, why not?


Thomas bowling.


Daddy helping Georgia take her turn. (I actually helped her quite a bit too, but chose this picture because it turned out better.)


The final scores: R = Royce (101), 1st T = me = 99, 2nd T= Thomas (104), G=Georgia, (100)

So yeah.. I got pwned.... by everyone. Even the 3yr old!


One last shot: Georgia finally has enough hair for ponytails...and is thrilled.
7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
badasher From: badasher Date: August 19th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nice to see the rugrats again. I am glad that it appears they are doing well.
moonshadowed From: moonshadowed Date: August 20th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC) (Link)
Nice to see YOU again, dear. Not that its not nice to see evilpassion.. you know what I mean. ;)
badasher From: badasher Date: August 20th, 2009 09:10 am (UTC) (Link)
I wish I felt entirely the same about my reappearance but I appreciate the sentiment. I just wish that my absence would't have pained some people.

Anyhoo, if I can bring myself to set it up....maybe we can WoW sometime soon. I should play it if I am still paying for it.
moonshadowed From: moonshadowed Date: August 20th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wasn't sure if you were still paying for it or planning to play again... given your...difficulties on being online.

These days I hang out on Thorium brotherhood server or bloodscalp (which is a pvp server).

On Thorium Brotherhood, I have toons on horde and alliance:
Missmess: level 79 gnome warrior
Samhaine: level 26? undead priest
Manbeast: lvel 42 Tauren warrior

Bloodscalp:
Grrargh: level 59 female orc warrior

I plan on being on bloodscalp tonight. I've got some friends there. ;) (I was allowed to tag along on a run to Zul'grub in STV, it was kinda cool.)
chaypeta From: chaypeta Date: August 20th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC) (Link)
Yay for the bowling :). Miss Georgia looks so cute with little pony tails.

As for pwnage... try being overlooked for an heroic Alduar run in favour of your eleven year old son (who is also a resto druid like mum) because his faster reflexes murders your dps. lol
moonshadowed From: moonshadowed Date: August 20th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I totally didn't mind being pwned. I had great joy in their enjoyment of the game. (I think Royce was bothered more by being beaten by his son than I was.. lol) :D
chaypeta From: chaypeta Date: August 20th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I know what you mean. It kills me though listening to my beloved when one of the kids beats him... it's always he's 'over tired from work' or 'he strained his shoulder last week lifting stuff.'
7 comments or Leave a comment